MUSCAT : The circular directs health institutions, particularly those that provide services to pregnant women and childbirth, to streamline the process for workers across all sectors to obtain proof of their eligibility for maternity and paternity leave.
According to the provisions outlined in the circular, maternity leave allowance, effective from July 19, 2024, is granted for a period of 98 days, which is not limited to a specific number of births. The law permits that up to 14 days of this leave can be taken before the expected delivery date.
Paternity leave is granted for a period of 7 days, provided that the child is born alive and the leave is taken within 98 days of the child’s birth.
For all the latest news from Oman and GCC, follow us on Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn, like us on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube page, which is updated daily.
Read More
- IMF sees Oman’s economic growth accelerating to 4.5% in 2026
- HH Sayyid Theyazin presides over Sultan Qaboos University’s 40th anniversary
- Oman elected Vice-Chair of WHO Working Group on Pandemic Agreement
- Oman and Saudi Arabia sign Hajj agreement for 1448 AH season
- Oman, Liberia sign agreement to establish diplomatic relations





